Olympics Schedule – USA Events

olympicsaunt-8981991

The Olympics are taking place in Tokyo this year after postponing due to the pandemic. I have been into the Olympics since I was a little girl when I watched my Aunt Carol Ann carry the torch for the winter Olympics in 2002. I was so excited to watch her and made a sign to cheer her on! I remember showing the news footage off to my classmates the following day as well because I was so proud.

I know it’s tricky to understand what event is happening and when so I have put together a schedule of events for the USA team. I know not everyone reading this is from USA so I will attach the events for every country here.

The opening ceremony is one of the best parts and incredibly emotional for those involved and some viewers. The opening ceremony is going to take place at 7am (ET) (8pm in Tokyo) on Friday, July 23rd. NBC will start to cover the opening ceremony at 6:55am, but they will also show the ceremony again at 7:30pm if you do not want to wake up and watch it live.

The parade of nations is one of my favorite parts of the opening ceremony with over 200 nations being represented. The colors of the attire and the proud faces are what gets the Olympics off to a great start. The time difference will most likely make things a little challenging this year to watch, but grab your favorite coffee and enjoy the events!

Olympic events including the ceremony go from July 23-August 8th other than soccer, softball, and baseball which started on the 21st. The easiest way for me to see a timeline is to go by the sport so if you feel overwhelmed – it’s in alphabetical order. This way if you are going to skip any events, at least you can choose the sport that you are most interested in! The TV stations that are covering the Olympics are NBC, NBC Olympics, and Peacock. On Hulu they even make it fun and have specific names of important Olympians like Simone Biles and then every event she is competing in. Here is the list of events taking place (all times are ET):

3×3 Basketball
Womens:

Pool round: Saturday July 24th, 4:55am vs France, 8:00am vs Mongolia
Sunday July 25th, 4:30am vs Romania, 8:25am vs ROC
Monday July 26th, 4:55am vs Italy, 8:00am vs China
Tuesday July 27th, 12:30am vs Japan

Quarterfinals are Tuesday, July 27th at 7:30am and 8:50am
Semifinal are Wednesday, July 28th at 4:00am and 5:10am
Bronze : 7:45am and Gold: 8:55am

Mens: N/A


Archery

Starts on July 23rd in Tokyo (July 22 USA time)
Womens individual ranking round: 8:00pm
Mens individual ranking round: 12:00 am

Womens team round: 8:00pm
Mens team round: 12:00am

Medals will follow


Artistic Gymnastics

US women are in Subdivision 3.
Qualifying starts Sunday, July 25th from 2:10am-5:45am
Finals are held from Tuesday July 27th – Tuesday, August 3rd

US men are in Subdivision 3.
Qualifying starts Saturday, July 24th at 6:30 am
Finals are held from Monday, July 26th – Tuesday, August 3rd

Artistic Swimming

Duet Free Routine Preliminary is Monday, August 2nd at 6:30am
Finals are Wednesday, August 4th
Duet Technical Routine is Tuesday, August 3rd at 6:30am
Team Technical Routine is Friday, August 6th at 6:30am

Athletics (running)

Starts Friday July 30th- Sunday, August 8th (medals presented right away)

Badminton

Mens doubles – USA vs China on Friday, July 23th at 10:00pm
Womens singles – USA vs Ukraine on Sunday, July 25th at 5:00am
Mens singles – USA vs Japan on Sunday, July 25th at 5:00am

Group play stage matches July 26th and 27th.
Single play stage matches July 28th
Medals are July 30th-August 2nd

Baseball / Softball

Upcoming Softball:
Saturday, July 24th USA vs Mexico at 1:30am
Saturday, July 24th USA vs Australia at 9:00pm
Sunday, July 25th USA vs Japan at 9:00pm
Tuesday, July 27th: Bronze Medal game: 12:00am
Gold Medal game: 7:00am

Upcoming Baseball:
Friday, July 30th USA vs Israel at 6:00am
Saturday, July 31st USA vs Republic of Korea at 6:00am
Baseball rounds: August 1st-August 4th
Semifinals: August 4th and 5th
Friday, August 6th: Bronze Medal game: 11:00pm
Saturday, August 7th: Gold Medal game: 6:00am

Basketball (team)

Womens:
Tuesday, July 27th USA vs Nigeria at 12:40am
Friday, July 30th USA vs Japan at 12:40am
Monday, August 2nd USA vs France at 12:40am
Quarterfinal: Wednesday, August 4th
Semifinal: Friday, August 6th
Bronze Medal Game: Saturday, August 7th at 3:00am
Gold Medal Game: Saturday, August 7th at 10:30pm


Mens:
Sunday, July 25th USA vs France at 9:00pm
Wednesday, July 28th USA vs Islamic Republic of Iran at 1:40pm
Saturday, July 31st USA vs Czech Republic at 9:00pm
Quarterfinal: Tuesday, August 3rd
Semifinal: Thursday, August 5th
Bronze Medal Game: Saturday, August 7th at 8:00pm
Gold Medal Game: Saturday, August 7th at 11:30am

Beach Volleyball

Womens:
Saturday, July 24th USA vs China at 8:00pm
Sunday, July 25th USA vs Latvia at 8:00pm
Monday, July 26th USA vs Spain at 8:00pm
Tuesday, July 27th USA vs Kenya at 8:00pm
Wednesday, July 28th USA vs Netherlands at 8:00pm
Friday, July 30th USA vs Brazil at 8:00pm
Quarterfinals: Tuesday, August 3rd
Bronze Medal Match: Thursday, August 5th at 9:00pm
Gold Medal Match: Thursday, August 5th at 10:30pm

Mens:
Saturday, July 24th USA vs Netherlands at 8:00am
Sunday, July 25th USA vs Italy at 9:00am
Monday, July 26th USA vs Brazil at 11:00pm
Tuesday, July 27th USA vs Switzerland at 8:00pm
Wednesday, July 28th USA vs Argentina at 10:00pm
Friday, July 29th USA vs Qatar at 9:00am
Quarterfinals: Wednesday, August 4th
Bronze Medal Match: Friday, August 6th at 9:00pm
Gold Medal Match: Friday, August 6th at 10:30pm

*Sunday, August 1st- Monday, August 2nd : Men and Womens round of 16 matches
*Thursday, August 5th, Semifinals

Boxing

Womens:
Friday, July 23rd USA (Ramirez) vs Croatia at 10:15pm
Sunday, July 25th USA (Fuchs) vs Russian Federation at 4:30am
Tuesday, July 27th USA (Jones) vs Canada at 6:54am
Wednesday, July 28th USA (Graham) vs Russian Federation at 4:30am


Mens:
Friday, July 23rd USA (Ragan) vs France at 11:36pm
Saturday, July 24th USA (Johnson) vs Argentina at 6:39am
Saturday, July 24th USA (Davis) vs France at 11:18pm
Monday, July 26th USA (Isley) vs Belarus at 6:24am
Thursday, July 29th USA (Torrez) vs Algeria at 5:03am

Women and Mens medals are Saturday, July 31st – Sunday, August 8th

BMX Freestyle

Womens Park Seeding: Friday, July 30th at 9:10pm
Womens Park Final: Saturday, July 31st at 9:10pm

Mens Park Seeding: Friday, July 30th at 10:20pm
Mens Park Final: Saturday, July 31st at 10:20pm

BMX Racing

Womens Quarterfinals: Wednesday, July 28th
Run 1: 9:21pm
Run 2: 10:03pm
Run 3: 10:45pm
Semifinals: Thursday, July 29th
Run 1: 9:15pm
Run 2: 9:46pm
Run 3: 10:17pm
Final: 10:50pm

Mens Quarterfinals: Wednesday, July 28th
Run 1: 9:00pm
Run 2: 9:42pm
Run 3: 10:24pm
Semifinals: Thursday, July 29th
Run 1: 9:00pm
Run 2: 9:31pm
Run 3: 10:02pm
Final: 10:40pm

Canoe Slalom

Womens:
Sunday, July 25th
Kayak Heat 1st run: 12:50am
Kayak Heat 2nd run: 2:58am
Semifinal: Tuesday, July 27th at 1:00am
Final: 3:15am

Wednesday, July 28th
Canoe Heat 1st run: 11:50pm (Tuesday, July 27)
Canoe Heat 2nd run: 2:00am
Semifinal: Thursday, July 29th at 1:00am
Final: 2:55am

Mens:
Sunday, July 25th
Canoe Heat 1st run: 12:00am
Canoe Heat 2nd run: 2:08am
Semifinal: Monday, July 26th at 1:00am
Final: 2:45am

Wednesday, July 28th
Kayak Heat 1st run: 12:50am
Kayak Heat 2nd run: 3:00am
Semifinal: Friday, July 30th at 1:00am
Final: 3:00am


Canoe Sprint

Monday, August 2nd- Saturday, August 7th
Medals on August 3rd, 5th, and 7th

Cycling Mountain Bike

Womens Cross Country: Tuesday, July 27th at 2:00am
Mens Cross Country: Monday, July 26th at 2:00am

Cycling Road and Track
Womens Road Race: Sunday, July 25th at 12:00am
Womens individual time trial: Tuesday, July 27th at 10:30pm
Mens Road Race: Friday, July 23rd at 10:00pm
Mens individual time trial: Wednesday, July 28th at 1:00am

Track: Monday, August 2nd until Sunday, August 8th – multiple events

Diving
Womens:
Sunday, July 25th at 2:00am: Synchronized 3m Springboard Final
Tuesday, July 27th at 2:00am: Synchronized 10m Platform Final
Friday, July 30th at 2:00am: 3m Springboard Preliminary
Saturday, July 31st at 2:00am: 3m Springboard Semifinal
Sunday, August 1st at 2:00am: 3m Springboard Final
Wednesday, August 4th at 2:00am: 10m Platform Preliminary
Wednesday, August 4th at 9:00pm: 10m Platform Semifinal
Thursday, August 5th at 2:00am: 10m Platform Final

Mens:
Monday, July 26th at 2:00am: Synchronized 10m Platform Final
Wednesday, July 28th at 2:00am: Synchronized 3m Springboard Final
Monday, August 2nd at 2:00am: 3m Springboard Preliminary
Monday, August 2nd at 9:00pm: 3m Springboard Semifinal
Tuesday, August 3rd at 2:00am: 3m Springboard Final
Friday, August 6th at 2:00am: 10m Platform Preliminary
Friday, August 6th at 9:00pm: 10m Platform Semifinal
Saturday, August 7th at 2:00am: 10m Platform Final

Equestrian

Friday, July 23rd until Saturday, August 7th
Medals: July 27th, 28th, August 2nd, 4th, and 7th.

Fencing

Saturday, July 24th until August 1st
Medals are given out every day.

Golf

Womens: Wednesday, August 4th-7th with Medals given out after Round 4 of Stroke Play
Mens: Thursday, July 29th-August1st with Medals given out after Round 4 of Stroke Play

Handball

N/A for USA, but Events are July 24th-August 8th with Medals being on August 7th and 8th.

Hockey

N/A for USA, but Events are July 24th-August 6th with Medals being on August 5th and 6th.
Also- Go South Africa!!

Judo

Women:
Sunday, July 25th USA (Delgado) vs Portugal
Thursday, July 29th USA (Papadakis) vs Republic of Korea
Friday, July 30th USA (Cutro-Kelly) vs Slovenia
Men:
Wednesday, July 28th USA (Brown) vs Liechtenstein

All events: July 24th-July 31st

Karate

August 4th-7th with Medals every day.
First event is at 9pm (ET)

Marathon Swimming

Womens:
Tuesday, August 3rd: 10km at 5:30pm
Mens:
Wednesday, August 4th: 10km at 5:30pm

Modern Pentathlon
Womens:
Thursday, August 5th – fencing ranking round at 12:00am
Friday, August 6th Womens Swimming 200m Freestyle Heat 1-6 starting at 1:30am
Fencing Bonus round – 2:45am
Riding show jumping – 4:15am
Medal : 6:30am

Mens:
Thursday, August 5th – fencing ranking round at 3:30am
Saturday, August 7th Swimming 200m Freestyle Heat 1-6 starting at 1:30am
Fencing Bonus round – 2:45am
Riding show jumping – 4:15am
Medal : 6:30am

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Individual all-around qualifications: Friday, August 6th
Finals: Saturday, August 7th
Group all-around qualifications: Saturday, August 7th
Finals: Sunday, August 8th

Rowing

Friday, July 23rd – Friday, July 30th
Medals: July 27th-30th

Rugby

Womens:
Wednesday, July 28th: USA vs China at 9:00pm
Thursday, July 29th: USA vs Japan at 5:00am
Thursday, July 29th: USA vs Australia at 9:30pm
Saturday, July 31st: Bronze Medal Match at 4:30am
Gold Medal Match: 5:00am

Mens:
Sunday, July 25th: USA vs Kenya at 10:30pm
USA vs Ireland at 5:3am
Monday, July 26th: USA vs South Africa at 10:30pm
Wednesday, July 28th: Bronze Medal Match at 4:30am
Gold Medal Match: 5:00am

Sailing

Sunday, July 25th until Wednesday, August 4th – multiple events with Medals July 31st-August 4th.

Shooting

Thursday, July 22nd until Monday, August 2nd – multiple events

Skateboarding

Womens:
Sunday, July 25th Street Prelims Heat 1-4
Final is at 11:25pm
Tuesday, August 3rd Park Prelims Heat 1-4
Final is at 11:30pm

Mens:
Saturday, July 24th Street Prelims Heat 1-4
Final is at 11:25pm
Wednesday, August 4th Park Prelims Heat 1-4
Final is at 11:30pm

Soccer

Upcoming:
Womens:
Saturday, July 24th USA vs New Zealand at 7:30am
Tuesday, July 27th USA vs Australia at 4:00am
Friday, July 30th : Quarterfinal
Monday, August 2nd: Semifinal
Thursday, August 5th: Bronze Medal Match
Friday, August 6th: Gold Medal Match

Sport Climbing

Womens:
Wednesday, August 4th and Friday, August 6th


Mens:
Tuesday, August 3rd and Thursday, August 5th

Surfing
Sunday, July 25th until August 1st – multiple events

Table Tennis

Womens:
Friday, July 23rd USA (Liu) vs Nigeria at 8:00pm
Monday, July 26th USA (Zhang) TBD

Team Round: Monday, August 2nd USA vs Chinese Taipei

Mens:
Friday, July 24th USA (Kumar) vs Mongolia at 9:30pm
Monday, July 26th USA (JHA) vs TBD

Team Round: Sunday, August 1st USA vs Sweden

Tennis

Womens:
Saturday, July 24th
Singles: USA (Pegula) vs Switzerland 3rd on court 1
Singles: USA (Riske) vs Romania 4th on court 9

Mens:
Saturday, July 24th
Singles: USA (Sandgren) vs Spain 4th on court 1
Singles: USA (Paul) vs Russian Federation 3rd on court 2
Doubles: USA (Ram & Tiafoe) vs Russian Federation 3rd on court 10

Trampoline Gymnastics
Womens:
Friday, July 30th
Qualification: 12:00am
Finals: 1:50am

Mens:
Saturday, July 31st
Qualification: 12:00am
Finals: 1:am

Triathlon

Womens individual: Monday, July 26th at 5:30pm
Mens Individual: Sunday, July 25th at 5:30pm
Mixed Relay: Friday, July 30th at 6:30pm

Volleyball

Womens:
Saturday, July 24th USA vs Argentina at 10:05pm
Monday, July 26th USA vs China at 10:05pm
Thursday, July 29th USA vs Turkey at 8:45am
Friday, July 30th USA vs ROC at 10:05pm
Sunday, August 1st USA vs Italy at 10:05pm
Wednesday, August 4th Quarterfinals
Friday, August 6th Semifinals
Saturday, August 7th:
Bronze Medal Match at 8:00pm
Sunday, August 8th
Gold Medal Match at 12:30am

Mens:
Saturday, July 24th USA vs France at 8:45am
Sunday, July 25th USA vs ROC at 10:05pm
Tuesday, July 27th USA vs Tunisia at 10:05pm
Thursday, July 29th USA vs Brazil at 10:05pm
Sunday, August 1st USA vs Argentina at 8:45am
Tuesday, August 3rd Quarterfinals
Thursday, August 5th Semifinals
Saturday, August 7th:
Bronze Medal Match at 12:30am
Gold Medal Match at 8:15am


Water Polo

Womens:
Saturday, July 24th USA vs Japan at 1:00am
Monday, July 26th USA vs China at 1:00am
Wednesday, July 28th USA vs Hungary at 1:00am
Friday, July 30th USA vs ROC at 2:30am
Tuesday, August 3rd Quarterfinals
Thursday, August 5th Semifinals
Saturday, August 7th
Bronze Medal Match: 12:40am
Gold Medal Match: 3:30am

Mens:
Sunday, July 25th USA vs Japan at 1:00am
Monday, July 26th USA vs South Africa at 9:00pm
Thursday, July 29th USA vs Italy at 1:00am
Saturday, July 31st USA vs Hungary at 1:00am
Sunday, August 1st USA vs Greece at 10:30pm
Wednesday, August 4th Quarterfinals
Friday, August 6th Semifinals
Sunday, August 8th
Bronze Medal Match: 12:40am
Gold Medal Match: 3:30am

Weight Lifting

Saturday, July 24th – Wednesday, August 4th : multiple events with medals every day

Wrestling

Sunday, August 1st – Saturday, August 7th : multiple events with medals every day except Sunday.


xo-samantha

Explore Instagram

Featured Post

Calihan’s Birth Story

This week is a big week with Calihan turning one. I really wanted to share our birth story because it’s an important day in our lives. Before diving too deep into everything that happened, I want to let every woman who is about to give…

currently exploring

pink-watercolor-abstract-quote-instagram-post

Leave a Comment

Hi! Can I send you my weekly newsletter?

I send out my weekly newsletter on Friday's to catch you up on anything you might have missed! :) photos, links, blog posts + the occasional real mom life.

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )